OLD Website
Academics

Chairpersons - Board of Studies

Home >Academics >Chairpersons - Board of Studies

Chairpersons - Board of Studies

Faculty of Arts
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
A.I.H.C.& A -- 8331041306
Arabic Prof. Syeda Talath Sultana 8331041307
English Prof. Parimala Kulkarni 8331041308
Fine Arts --- ---
Foreign Languages Prof. C. Ganesh I/c 8331041309
Hindi Dr. K. Sangeetha 8331041310
Islamic Studies Dr. Syed Azeemiddin 8331041311
Kannada Prof. Lingappa Mareppa 8331041322
Linguistics Dr. K. Susheel Kumar 8331041315
Marathi Mr. Kulkarni Arun Anantaram 8331041322
Persian Dr. Md. Ashfaque Chand 8331041317
Philosophy Dr. Ch. Vamsheedhar 8331041342
Sanskrit Prof. Vidyananda Arya 8331041316
Tamil ... 8331041328
Telugu Dr. S. Kamalakara Sharma 8331041319
Urdu The Principal, UCA & SS, OU. (I/c Chairperson) 8331041320
Faculty of Social Science
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
Communication & Journalism Dr. T. Satish Kumar 8331041312
Economics Prof. I. Daisy 8331041341
History Prof. Indira 8331041339
Library & Information Science Dr. J. Vivekavardhan 8331041325
Political Science Prof. V. Srilatha 8331041340
Public Administration Prof. C. Aruna Jyothi 8331041337
Psychology Dr. P. Swathi 8331041326
Social Work Dr. Bheenaveni Ram Shepherd 8331041329
Sociology Prof. P. Vishnu Dev 8331041343
Rehalibitation Psychology Dr. P. Swathi 8331041326
Faculty of Management
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
Business Management Prof. Smitha Sambrani 8331997249
Faculty of Commerce
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
Commerce Prof. K. Krishna Chaitanya 8331997248
Faculty of Education
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
Education Dr. D. Sunitha 8331041503
Lifelong Learning ... ...
Physical Education Prof. V. Satyanarayana 9849112367
Special Education Dr. J. Lalitha 8331041350
Faculty of Engineering
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
Bio-Medical Engineering Dr. D. Suman 8897855138
Civil Engineering Prof. M. V. S. Sreedhar 8331997320
Computer Sc. & Engg. Dr. M. Venkat Das ...
Electrical Engineering Prof. G. Mallesham 8331997323
E.C.E. Prof. P. Naveen Kumar 8331997321
Mechanical Engineering Prof. B. Hadya 8331997319
Faculty of Law
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
Law Dr. T. Aparna ...
Faculty of Science
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
Astronomy Dr. K. Chenna Reddy 8331041510
Applied Geo-Chemistry Dr. B. Srinivas 8331041512
Applied Nutrition & Public Health --- ---
Botany Prof. A. Sabita Rani 8331041537
Bio-Chemistry Dr. R. Karuna 8331041513
Bio-Technology (F.of Sc.) Dr. Singam Prasant 8331041530
Chemistry Prof. P.V. Anantalakshmi 8331041538
Computer Sc. (F.of Sc.) Prof. N. Kishan ...
Environmental Science Dr. Syeda Azeem Unnisa (I/c) 8331041508
Electronics Prof. M. Prasad, Dept. of Physics, UCS, OU. 9866357996
Forensic Science Prof. P.V. Anantha Lakshmi 8331041526
Forestry Prof. M. Mamatha ...
Genetics Dr. A. Sandhya 8331041528
Geography Prof. T. Anuradha 8331041527
Geology Dr. K. Sreenu 8331041519
Geophysics Dr. G. Udayalaxmi 8331041520
Hearing Lang. & Speech The Head, Dept. of Physics, OU. ...
Mathematics Prof. V. Dhanalaxmi 8331041540
Microbiology Dr. Hameeda Bee 8331041522
Nutrition Dr. Raju Padiya 8331041513
Physics Prof. D. Karunasagar 8331041539
Statistics Prof.N. Ch. Bhatracharyulu 8331041518
Zoology Prof. B. Reddya Naik 8331041536
Dr. B. Vijaya Lakshmi Health Care Courses (Co-Ordinator) 8331041524
Sericulture ... 8331041524
Faculty of Technology
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
Bio-Technology Prof. B. Rajam 8331997254
Hotel Management & Catering Technology Prof. V. V. Basava Rao 9989156705
Chemical Engineering Prof. S. Srinu Naik 8331997257
Food Technology Prof. V. V. Basava Rao 9989156705
Textile Technology Prof. J. Hayavadana 9959560374
Faculty of Pharmacy
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
Pharmacy Prof. V. Ramesh Kumar 8331997259
Pharm-D Prof. S. Srinu Naik 8331997257
Faculty of Informatics
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
Pharmacy Sri M. Venkat Das ...
Faculty of Oriental Languages
Department Name of the Chairperson Contact No/e-mail
Arabic Dr. Mohd.Ibrahim Salar ...
Hindi 24825882
Marathi Ms. Namrata Bagde 9848632127
Sanskrit I/c CBoS Sanskrit, O.U 9848632127
Telugu Dr. Silma Naik. A 9441085114
Urdu I/c CBoS Urdu, O.U. 9866016134